63rd ASHWATER AGRICULTURAL SHOW

Saturday 16th August 2014 - The sun nearly shone! 

On Saturday 16 August crowds turned out once again to support this years Ashwater Agricultural Show.  This, the 63rd show hosted in our village, was held in conjunction with Ashwater Horticultural Show.  The elements were a little more kind to us this year, with rain only hampering a number of classes and we were even lucky enough to have the odd sunny spell! 

The traditional show was well supported with cattle and sheep entries with an array of beautifully turned out stock, while nearly 30 farmers of the future, demonstrated their excellent skills with cattle and sheep in the young handlers classes.  The show was joined by nearly 40 family pets competing for the Fur and Feather classes while an array of family and working dogs had their own moment under the spotlight with the family fun dog show. 

Horse classes commenced bright and earlier with a good number of entries.  The morning saw strong competition in the horse, pony and novelty classes.  The afternoon included Shetland Pony classes for the first time, while children enjoyed themselves taking part in the Gymkhana.  The horse events were rounded off in the afternoon with show jumping and mini show jumping with high numbers of entries in each class.    

This years show was officially opened by the President, Mr Jeff Endacott, supported by his wife Sue, following a parade of vintage tractors in the main ring where Mr and Mrs Endacott awarded ‘Presidents choice award‘ sponsored by Pat May Drainage & Groundwork’s to a beautifully restored example of a 1938 John Deere owned by Mr Paul Tucker of Coads Green.   This was followed by a parade of the South Tetcott Hunt hounds. 

Various trade stands came along and we were treated to lively entertainment from local family band Jdacc Brass and Ashwater Primary School Steel Band.  Children enjoyed bouncy castles, a magician and pottery painting with Ashwater’s very own ‘Lone Ash Pottery‘.  Ashwater Horticultural Society, as always put on a fantastic show within the grounds, with numerous entries ranging from homemade produce to plants and photography, executed to a high standard reflecting the local skills  found within the locality. 

The committee would like to say a big thank you to all those who generously sponsored classes including Kivells, Mr and Mrs S J Griffin, Mr and Mrs P Moon, Carey Valley Woodlands, Mr A Ogborne, Tamar Milling, Dave Lawrence, Adrian Cann Contracting, Dog’s Logs, Little Barn Farm, Mr D Edgecombe (Advanced Tyres), Penbode Vets and Pat May Drainage & Groundwork’s.

RESULTS

This years show saw many prize winners, the cup winners are listed below for the livestock and horse classes: 

Cattle classes: Glass Bowl for Supreme Champion Cattle - TC & A J Ruby; Show Committee Cup for best local Beef - Mr J W H Neale; Cup for best yearling heifer - William Neale; The Ken Jones Cup for Young Handlers Cattle - Seb Haste. 

Sheep classes:  Supreme Champion Sheep sponsored by Mr and Mrs S J Griffin and presented with a glass bowl - Mr S Ellis; Ashwater Show Cup for Sheep Female Champion - Mr S Ley; Frank Howard Cup for Sheep Male Champion - Mr S Ellis; C K Jones Cup for most points gained in Sheep Classes - Heather Blease; H Newcombe Cup for Best Pen of Lambs - Mr S Ley;  Mr and Mrs G King Cup for Young Handlers Sheep - William Hart. 

Horse classes: The Classes 1-4 Horse Championship, sponsored by Mr and Mrs P Moon went to Sophie Williams; Supreme Championship (all Champions) sponsored by Carey Valley Woodlands and presented with the Michael Drown Cup - Mr & Mrs K Locke; Best Pony Cup Champion - Mr & Mrs K Locke; Kivells Cup best Mountain & Moorland Pony - Mr & Mrs K Locke; Den Piper Cup novelty Classes Champion - Sue Ford; Show Committee Cup Open Show jumping - Charmaine Quinlan; John Forward of Henford Studio Architects Cup for highest placed member of the Pony Club in Novice Jumping - Francine Gilbert; John Forward of Henford Studio Architects Cup for highest placed 16 year old or under in open Show jumping - Marion Sanders. 

The first prize winners for further classes are listed below: 

Fur and feather classes: Best Guinea Pig - Jess & Hayley Warring; Best Rabbit - Tammy Bakehouse; Pure Bred Large Fowl - Sarah Fishleigh & Dan Cole; Pure Bred Bantam - Sarah Fishleigh & Dan Cole; Any Other Variety - Cathy Warren; Large Waterfowl - Sarah Fishleigh & Dan Cole ; Bantam Waterfowl - Nicky Buxton; Overall Champion - Sarah Fishleigh & Dan Cole  

Silage and cereals classes: First prize winners: Clamp Silage - Mr K Furse; Big Bale Silage - Mr N Stacey; Hay - Mr P Beare; Barley - Mr P Beare.  

After the show villagers and those from further a field came out for a great community get together and evening of celebrations with a chance for everyone to let their hair down enjoying a live band “Rock n Roll Outlaws” and a Disco. 

The Committee would like to reiterate its sincere thanks to all our sponsors, judges, programme advertisers and donors for their generous support of this years show as well as to our President, Mr Jeff Endacott for carrying out his role admirably.  Thanks also to Holsworthy Army Cadet Force, who helped us this year with various activities throughout the day.  In addition the Chairman would like to say a huge thank you to everyone involved, the members of the committee and all those non-members, family and friends who also generously gave their time to make the show a success, helping in preparation, setting up, fetching and carrying, selling dance tickets, lending equipment, providing refreshments, running bars, parking cars and more, as well as clearing up afterwards!   Finally a very big thank you to everyone who came and supported the show on the day, entered classes and took part in activities!  Without the help and support of so many people the show would not be possible. 

DIARY DATE - next years show - Saturday 15 August 2015

 

62nd ASHWATER AGRICULTURAL SHOW

17 August 2013 - Rainy but far from downhearted!

A BIG THANK YOU to everyone who braved the awful weather last Saturday to support the 62nd Ashwater Agricultural Show.  After such a long spell of fine weather the show was unfortunate to fall on probably the worst day of the summer we have had, however this did not put a stop to proceedings!  The committee are extremely grateful to everyone who came along despite the weather, ensuring the day was worth while and enjoyable.  Entries were strong, particularly the cattle and sheep classes which were 60% up on 2012.  Fur and Feather classes were also well represented and an amazing 30 young handlers came along to demonstrate their excellent skills with both cattle and sheep.

Horse classes commenced bright and earlier with a reasonable number of entries considering the weather!  The children however were not a bit bothered by it, with many insisting on taking part in the clear round show jumping and Gymkhana during the worst of the rain.  Pony classes also took place and the highest number of entries were seen in the novelty classes.  At the same time the family fun dog show was enjoyed by an array of fine dogs and their rather rain soaked owners.

This years show was officially opened by the President, Mr Bill Harper following a parade of vintage tractors in the main ring where Mr Harper awarded ‘Presidents choice award‘ to a beautifully restored example of a 1951 Series 2 Field Marshall tractor, owned by Peter Treleven.   This was followed by a parade of the South Tetcott Hunt hounds before an afternoon of show jumping took place.

Various trade stands came along and made the best of the bad conditions and everyone sheltering from the rain in the refreshment tent were treated to lively entertainment from local family band Jdacc Brass.  The show was held in conjunction with Ashwater Horticultural Society which put on a fantastic show with entries ranging from homemade produce to plants and photography, providing much needed indoor relief from the elements.

The committee would like to say a big thank you to all those who generously sponsored classes including Kivells, Mole Valley Farmers, Mr and Mrs S J Griffin, Mr and Mrs P Moon, Carey Valley Woodlands, Mr A Ogborne, Tamar Milling, Dave Lawrence and Adrian Cann Contracting.

RESULTS

This years show saw many prize winners,the cup winners are listed below for the livestock and horse classes:

Cattle classes: Glass Bowl for Supreme Champion Cattle - Mr J W H Neale; Show Committee Cup for best local Beef - Mr J W H Neale; Cup for best yearling heifer - Mr L Rockett; The Ken Jones Cup for Young Handlers Cattle - Edward Warrington.

Sheep classes: Supreme Champion Sheep sponsored by Mr and Mrs S J Griffin and presented with a glass bowl - Mr S Ellis; Ashwater Show Cup for Sheep Female Champion - Mr G Hutchings; Frank Howard Cup for Sheep Male Champion - Mr S Ellis; C K Jones Cup for most points gained in Sheep Classes - Heather Blease; Mr and Mrs G King Cup for Young Handlers Sheep - Charlotte Alvares.

Horse classes: The Classes 1-4 Horse Championship, sponsored by Mr and Mrs P Moon went to Kirsty Kerslake; Supreme Championship (all Champions) sponsored by Carey Valley Woodlands and presented with the Michael Drown Cup - Kirsty Kerslake; Best Pony Cup Champion - Mr & Mrs K Locke; Kivells Cup best Mountain & Moorland Pony - Mr & Mrs K Locke; Den Piper Cup novelty Classes Champion - Sue Ford; Show Committee Cup - Neisha Cole; John Forward of Henford Studio Architects Cup for highest placed member of the Pony Club in Novice Jumping - Frankie McKechnie; John Forward of Henford Studio Architects Cup for highest placed 16 year old or under in open Show jumping - Neisha Cole.

The first prize winners for further classes are listed below:

Fur and feather classes: Best Guinea Pig - Jess Warring; Best Rabbit - Maxine and Nicole Bridgenay; Pure Bred Large Fowl - John Hart; Pure Bred Bantam - Nicky Buxton; Any Other Variety - Maxine and Nicole Bridgenay; Large Waterfowl - Nicky Buxton; Bantam Waterfowl - John Hart; Overall Champion - John Hart.

Silage and cereals classes: First prize winners: Clamp Silage - Mr and Mrs M Smale; Big Bale Silage - D Martyn; Hay - Mr C Britton; Barley - Mr R Crocombe.

Not down hearted by the weather, crowds turned out for the evening celebrations, enjoying some time to relax and dancing the night away to a live band - ‘Silverback’.

The Committee would like to reiterate its sincere thanks to all our sponsors, programme advertisers and donors for their generous support of this years show as well as to our President, Mr Bill Harper for carrying out his role admirably and keeping our spirits up when the weather was against us.  In addition the Chairman would like to say a huge thank you to everyone involved, the members of the committee and all those non-members, family and friends who also generously gave their time to make the show a success, helping in preparation, setting up, fetching and carrying, selling dance tickets, lending equipment, providing refreshments, running bars, parking cars and more, as well as clearing up afterwards!  Finally a very big thank you to everyone who came and supported the show on the day, entered classes and took part in activities!  Without the help and support of so many people the show would not be possible, so once again, thank you!

62nd ASHWATER AGRICULTURAL SHOW APPROACHING

Due to be held on Saturday 17th August 2013 at The Show Field. We have the usual Cattle, Sheep, Young Handlers and Horse classes, plus the Fur and Feather and Dog classes. Trade stands, Car boot, Craft tent, bouncy castle etc. There will also be the Ashwater Primary School steel band and Jdacc Brass entertaining the crowds. The Show will be opened by the President, Mr Bill Harper at 1pm but the horse classes start at 9am. There is the Show party in the evening in the marquee (in the event the Show is cancelled due to bad weather the party will still go ahead in The Village Hall), for these tickets please contact Rosie on 07787 508958, Chris on 07799 517964 or Sophie on 07920 796551. Any other enquiries to Lynne on 077795 42570 or 01409 211441

To see what horse classes are being held or to enter cattle, sheep, forage or fur and feather classes download a copy of the 2013 Show Schedule here.... 

Ashwater Show Schedule 2013

61st ASHWATER AGRICULTURAL SHOW

The show this year is to be held on Saturday 18th August 2012 at The Show Field. We have the usual Cattle, Sheep, Young Handlers and Horse classes, plus the Fur and Feather and Dog classes. Trade stands, Car boot, Craft tent, bouncy castle etc. There will be a falconry display, Gun dog demonstration, gymnastics, Morris dancing and tug o war. The Show will be opened by the President at 1pm but the horse classes start at 9am. There is the Show party in the evening in the marquee (in the event the Show is cancelled due to bad weather the party will still go ahead in The Village Hall), for these tickets please contact Rosie on 07787 508958, Chris on 07799 517964 or Sophie on 07920 796551. Any other enquiries to Lynne on 077795 42570 or 01409 211441

 2011

The Diamond Jubilee Show proved to be another success for the organisers and participants.
 
Joint Presidents Mr Rodney Brock and Mrs Ruth Carroll presided over record horse and pony entries, fur and feather displays and a parade of vintage tractors - to mention just a few of the highlights.

Ivor Cobb receives his trophy from the Joint Presidents
 
Gymnastics, Ashwater Meerkats Cheer Leading and ferret racing kept everyone entertained along with side shows, including a pair of stocks, Falconry and Owls and a Craft Tent.
The 79th Horticultural Show was held as usual now, in tandem with the Agricultural activities and provided a fine display of fruit, flowers and vegetables.
 
Plenty of high grade sheep and cattle kept the judges on their toes and whilst sheep shearing was missing this year due to working commitments the evening entertainment took a differnt format with the aptly named Horse Band proving their versatility and playing a wide range of cover versions in the marquee attended by nearly 200.
 
2010

The show president Mr Bryan Lewens officially opened the show at 2pm, followed by a parade of the South Tetcott Hunt hounds.
 
This year's schedule presented over 35 horse show classes - including show jumping and a gymkhana, over 20 cattle and sheep classes - including young handlers classes.

Other attractions were a falconry display, Alpacas, bouncy castle, children's entertainment, sheep shearing, family fun dog show and tug of war competition!

There were also a large number of trade and other stands ranging from the Devon Wildlife Trust to the Community Council for Devon as well as local 'fund raisers' including the human fruit machine raising money in aid of the proposed community shop.

During the evening the traditional skittles event took place as the beer flowed and once again the day proved to be a great success.

Thanks to everyone who took part, worked hard to arrange events or put up (and took down) tents, marshalled traffic, roped areas and provided, loaned, erected and dismantled hurdles, exhibits and all the essential ingredients for a successful event.